In Memoriam - The OCA

In Memoriam

Giving thanks for the lives of Caterhamians.

2021

  • Bates, Roger (OC 1959-1966)
  • Beaton, George (Former Bursar)
  • Bleach, John (Teacher at Caterham School 1962-1994)
  • Calviou, Peter (OC 1943-1947)
  • Evans, Brian (OC 1942-1952) Read obituary here
  • Griffin, Roger (OC 1946-1954)
  • Horsnell, Derek (OC 1947-1953)
  • Johnson, Dennis (OC 1944-1951) Read obituary here
  • Maltby, John (Teacher at Caterham School 1959-1962)
  • Richards, Iris (née Jones) (OE 1936-1941)
  • Robertson, Grace (Old Eothen)
  • Salmon, Graham (OC 1942-1950)
  • Stevens, Martin (OC 1945-1954) Read obituary here

2020

  • Bridge, Jack (OC 1942-1945)
  • Bunny, Dennis (OC 1940-1945)
  • Byrne, Robert (OC 1997-2004)
  • Crook, Martin (OC 1945-1952)
  • Dell, Christine (OCA Secretary till 2004)
  • Down, Derek (OC 1938-1945)
  • Fendt, Maxwell (OC 1949-1956) Read obituary here
  • Hamblin, Wendy (OE 1933-1945)
  • Hazell, Harry (OC 1959-1966)
  • Heber, Nina (OE 1942-1947)
  • Hepburn, Matthew (OC 1950-1954)
  • James, Anthony (OC 1939-1944)
  • James, Edward (OC 1943-1947) Read obituary here
  • Lindsey, John (OC 1939-1944)
  • Mortimer, John (OC 1965-1972)
  • Moseley, Hywel (Thomas) (OC 1946-1954)
  • Nehammer, Michael (OC 1960-1967)
  • Patrick, Charles (OC 1998-2006)
  • Patten, Richard (OC 1965-1971)
  • Raine, Diana (Eothen Headmistress 1973-1992)
  • Rolland, Andrew (OC 1959-1968)
  • Rushton, Toby (Richard) (OC 1948-1956)
  • Shepheard, Kenneth (OC 1938-1941)
  • Wakely, John (RJA) (OC 1938-1944)

2019

  • Barrons, John (OC 1945-1950)
  • Bennett, David (OC 1968-1974)
  • Berwick, Ian (OC 1938-1946)
  • Brockis, David Charles (OC 1936-1946)
  • Bunny, Raymond (OC 1940-1944)
  • Burt, Donald (OC 1941-1948)
  • Charters, Paul (OC 1984-1994)
  • Chutter, John (OC 1935-1936)
  • Clarke, Michael (OC 1940-1952)
  • Cosh, Thomas (OC 1945-1950)
  • Crook, Martin (OC 1945-1952)
  • Culverwell, Jennifer (OE 1951-1958)
  • Harris, Jackie (Headmistress of Eothen Prep School 1974-1994)
  • Head, John (OC 1950-1957)
  • Lawrence, Andrew (OC 1986-1994)
  • Lemont, David Andrew (OC 1953-1959)
  • Manley, Neil (OC 1992-2000)
  • Martindale, Anthony (OC 1959-1968)
  • Mills, Alan (OC 1947-1954)
  • Nehammer, Michael Anthony (OC 1960-1967)
  • Peck, David (OC 1943-1951)
  • Saltmarsh, Ronald (OC 1943-1948)
  • Seth-Smith, Brian (OC 1936-1945)
  • Skinner, Susan (OE 1961-1972)
  • Shepheard, Michael (OC 1938-1941)
  • Stowell, Anthony Allan (OC 1945-1954)
  • Underwood, Jim (OC 1950-1958)
  • Walters, Marc (OC 1962-1968)
  • Wheeler, Frederick (OC 1932-1937)

2018

  • Connelly, Ian (OC 1984-1992)
  • Crosswell, Adrian (OC 1978-1983)
  • Edwards, Peter (Teacher at Caterham School 1976-1983)
  • Halstead, John (OC 1933-1939)
  • Hansen, Daphne (OE 1938-1946)
  • Harris, Gillian (OE 1963)
  • Healy, Tim (OC 1977-1984)
  • Kite, Thomas (OC 1981-1986)
  • Lowndes, Ngaire (OE 1962-1970)
  • Mathias, Alun Huw (OC 1929-1939)
  • Mossman, Janice (Teacher at Eothen School)
  • Miller, Nicholas (OC 1954-1964)
  • Naysmith, Malcolm (OC 1948-1955)
  • Owens, David (OC 1942-1948)
  • Potter, Anthony (OC 1948-1953)
  • Robinson, Mary (Teacher at Eothen School)
  • Rutherford, John (OC 1944-1948)
  • Seldon, Don (Teacher at Caterham School 1962 – 1997)
  • Sherlock, Andrew (OC 1942-1946)
  • Spooner, David (OC 1941 – 1950)
  • Staples, Timothy (OC 1959-1965)
  • Turton, Eric (OC 1939-1946)
  • Underwood, Amery (OC 1950-1958)
  • Woods, Gillian (OE 1960-1967)

2017

  • Boult, Derek (OC 1941-1950)
  • Cato, Robert (OC 1941–1946)
  • Clarke, Barrie (OC 1950-1955)
  • Dawkins, Tommy (OC 1937-1943)
  • Duffy, Michael (OC 1993–1996)
  • Emery, Stephen (OC 1964–1969)
  • Eyles, Ann (OE 1944-1954)
  • Grayson, Richard Charles (OC 1953–1960)
  • Herbert, Susan (Teacher at Eothen and Caterham School 1984–2004)
  • Hill, Mary (OE 1936-1940)
  • Latham, Stuart OBE (OC 1945-1954)
  • Marden, Andrea (OE 1959-1973)
  • Parker, Sheila (OE 1957-1976)
  • Rignall, Margaret (Friend of the School)
  • Sharples, Nicholas (OC 1969-1976)
  • Sondhelm, Walter (OC 1935-1936)
  • Tidball, John (OC 1945–1952)
  • Williams, Daniel (OC 1993-1996)
  • Wood, John (OC 1931-1938)

2016

  • Adam, Ian (OC 1937–1945)
  • Ahmed, Shahab (OC 1979–1984)
  • Berrett, Roger (OC 1948–1956)
  • Bradsell, Peter (OC 1938–1945)
  • Bryant, Pat (OC 1948–1956)
  • Chubb, John Norman (OC 1940–1951)
  • George, Colin (OC 1937–1947)
  • Kelland, Philip-Lee (OC–2006)
  • Lewis, Michael Evan (OC 1946–1953)
  • Mace, Peter Frank Knevett (OC 1957–1965)
  • McKeran, Andrew (OC 1983–1990)
  • Mew, Steuart James (OC 1942-1949, Former OCA President)
  • Pullum, Keith (OC 1931–1939)
  • Rogers, Paul Haydon (OC 1930–1937)
  • Tuck, Philip (OC 1949–1957)
  • White, Margaret (EOGA 1921–1928)

2015

  • Bassendine, Marjorie (OE 1953-1976)
  • Bernau, B (OC 1931-1935)
  • Beurie, A (OC 1934-1943)
  • Bucknall, Helen (OE 1930-1940)
  • Burns, Philip (Teacher at Caterham School)
  • Chatfield, Luke (OC 1980-1986)
  • Gough, Gillian (OC 1942-1947)
  • Honeyfield, Charlotte (OC 1991-1993)
  • Jarrett, Frank (OC 1921-1930)
  • Lissaman, Douglas (OC 1940–1950)
  • Mace, Peter (OC 1957-1965)
  • Miner, Bruce (OC 1941-1947)
  • Musgrove, Michael (OC 1944-1952)
  • Orr, Robin (OC 1933–1940)
  • Pye, Brenda (Eothen School 1939)
  • Russell, George (OC 1942-1946)
  • Shakeshaft, John (OE 1939-1947)
  • Sherlock, Andrew (OC 1942-1946)
  • Ward, Denis (OC 1933-1941)